• support@answerspoint.com

List of Governors of Bihar

949

Find List of Governors of Bihar state in India since its independence on 15 August 1947 with their working tenure.

0

The governors and lieutenant-governors are appointed by the President for a term of five years.

The governors and lieutenant-governors of the states and union territories of India have similar powers and functions at the state level as that of the President of India at Union level. Governors exist in the states while lieutenant-governors exist in union territories and in the National Capital Territory of Delhi. The governor acts as the nominal head whereas the real power lies with the chief ministers of the states and their councils of ministers.

A governor must

be a citizen of India.
be at least 35 years of age.
not be a member of the either house of the parliament or house of the state legislature.
not hold any other office of profit.

Powers 

1. Executive powers related to administration, appointments and removals,
2. Legislative powers related to lawmaking and the state legislature, that is Vidhan Sabha or Vidhan Parishad,
3. Discretionary powers to be carried out according to the discretion of the governor.

List of Governors of Bihar

Sr. No. Name of Governors From To
1 Jairamdas Daulatram August 15, 1947 January 11, 1948
2 Madhav Shrihari Aney January 12, 1948 June 14, 1952
3 R. R. Diwakar January 15, 1952 July 5, 1957
4 Zakir Hussain July 6, 1957 May 11, 1962
5 M. A. S. Ayyangar May 12, 1962 December 6, 1967
6 Nityanand Kanungo December 7, 1967 January 20, 1971
7 Devkant Barooah February 1, 1971 February 4, 1971
8 Ramchandra Dhondiba Bhandare February 4, 1973 June 15, 1976
9 Jagannath Kaushal June 16, 1976 January 31, 1979
10 Akhlaqur Rahman Kidwai September 20, 1979 March 15, 1985
11 P. Venkatasubbaiah March 15, 1985 February 25, 1988
12 Govind Narain Singh February 26, 1988 January 24, 1989
13 R.D. Pradhan January 29, 1989 February 2, 1989
14 Jagannath Pahadia March 3, 1989 February 2, 1990
15 Mohammad Saleem February 16, 1990 February 13, 1991
16 Mohammad Shafi Qureshi March 19, 1991 August 13, 1993
17 A R Kidwai August 14, 1993 April 26, 1998
18 S S Bhandari April 27, 1998 March 15, 1999
19 V. C. Pande November 23, 1999 June 12, 2003
20 M R Jois June 12, 2003 October 31, 2004
21 Buta Singh November 5, 2004 January 29, 2006
22 Gopalkrishna Gandhi January 31, 2006 June 21, 2006
23 R. S. Gavai June 22, 2006 July 10, 2008
24 R. L. Bhatia July 10, 2008 July 23, 2009
25 Devanand Konwar July 24, 2009 March 8, 2013
26 D. Y. Patil March 9, 2013 November 26, 2014
27 Keshari Nath Tripathi November 27, 2014 August 15, 2015
28 Ram Nath Kovind August 16, 2015 June 20, 2017
29 Keshari Nath Tripathi (acting) June 20, 2017 Present
  • answered 1 year ago
  • Community  wiki

    Facebook Share